Nov 03, 2015 / Insight
[…] The defendants argued that the Act impermissibly regulated conduct that took place wholly outside of California. Sam Francis Foundation v. Christie’s, Inc., et al., 784 F.3d 1320 (9th Cir. 2015). The main issue was that the CRRA is a California statute, but it may require the payment of royalties even when the artwork, the artist, and the buyer never travelled to California nor had any connection with California. Id. at 1323. The application of the statute would be based only on the seller’s residency in California per Section 986’s clause mandating royalty “Whenever a work of fine art is sold and the seller resides in California….” Id.Signaling that the issue was important, the entire 11-member panel that comprises the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals heard the oral argument. The majority of the panel issued a decision holding that the above-mentioned portion of the CRRA is unconstitutional.